The Coin Master Guide – Updated 2021 – Complete edition

What is Coin Master ?

Coin Master is a strategy and base construction game but with the twist of slot machines. The game mechanics are really simple: Play the slot to take an action. You can win coins, attack enemy bases of other players, steal from players or receive shields to protect yourself of enemy attacks.
Then use coins to build and upgrade your base.

Even if it looks simple, Coin Master has actually a lot of tactics and strategies that can help you be a great player. We have build a complete Coin Master Guide with Tips & Tricks, hacks and any advices that can help you accelerate your base building and ways to protect your coins and spins against attacks.

Essential Elements

Coin Master Login - Coins Spins
Coin Master Login Screen

When running Coin Master for the first time, a short tutorial will show you the basic moves and you can than play the game your way. It’s a good start but it does not include any secrets.

Every move inside Coin Master revolves around gaining and spending coins. These are all they ways to gather coins in Coin Master:

– Win them at the slot machine
– Attack other players for their treasure
– Attack enemy players base

But each of the actions above requires spins at the slot machine.

Slot Machines

This is the part of the game where you will spend most of the time. To access the slot machines you need to swipe down in city mode or by opening the game menu.

Under the slot machine you will see the number of available spins. Each time you run the slot machine that number will decrease. Once you finished your free spins you will have to wait for a period of time to receive others. Or click here to get them. Free Coin Master Spins

Slot Machines has four columns with five different symbols. If you obtain four symbols of the same kind on the middle row you will be given an action depending on the symbol : a bag of coins, a pig bandit, a shield and a Spin & Hammer symbol.

SymbolAward
Bag of coinsCoins
HammerAttack a random city ( You receive coins when attacking )
Bandit PigAttack the current Coin Master
ShieldYour village is protected ( lose less coins when attacked )
Energy tank10 spins free – gratuit

Bag of coins

bag of coins
Free Bag of Coins on Coin Master

As the name says it, this spin will give you coins. Each symbol on the slot will give you a bit of coins ( other spins need 3 symbols of a kind to give you something. Coins are the only ones where you get rewarded for each symbol ). Hit 3 symbols for a consistent award.

Hammer – Attack

Hammer Attack
Coin Master Hammer Attack

When the slow gives you an entire row of hammers ( Thor’s hammer ), you can attack the village of another player. If you logged in with your Facebook account you can attack a friend from your friends list. If not, the game will choose a random player.

The enemy village will appear on your screen and you will be asked what building to attack. When attacking a building you receive a coin reward and you remove stars from that building.

The Raid – Pig Bandit

Raid - The Pig Bandit
Raid – The Pig Bandit

Obtain 3 bandits on the middle slot line to start a robbery. Now I know you are wondering … what’s the difference between an attack and a raid ? Well on a raid you cannot choose a building to attack. Above the slot machine you will see a picture of your Coin Master. That is the person you will attack. When the Raid starts you are send in the enemy city, but instead of attacking one of his building you will receive 3 shovels. Use the shovels to dig holes. The city will have many locations with an X mark.. Some will hold incredible amounts of coins ! But take care… the stolen coins will draw some heat on yourself. Be careful !

Defence shield

Defence Shield Coin Master
Defence Shield Coin Master

The shield can be used to defend yourself of enemy attacks. You can hold up to 3 shields at the same time and be safe from three different attacks. If you hold a shield when attacked your building will not lose stars. This also applies when attacking a player with shield. You will get 50.000 coins and the players building will not be affected and it will not lose stars.

– The shield does not defend you from raids.

For free spins and coins click here : Free Coin Master Spins

Place your bets

Once you gather huge amounts of Spins you can place your bets. When you bet, each spin takes more spins but increase dramatically your chances of winning a lot more. Bets will multiply the rewards you can receive from spins.

Building a City in Coin Master

Village Building Coin Master
City Building Coin Master

Villages in Coin Master count as levels. There are five building types you can build at each stage. To end a stage and move to the next village you have to upgrade all building to five stars. Upgrading building will cost you coins. Each upgrade will increase in cost as you progress to the game, so start saving. The villages only purpose is to let you upgrade them and move to the next one.

There are 252 villages, each with a different theme that you can compete with in Coin Master

LevelVillageLevelVillage
1Land of Vikings132Carnival
2Ancient Egypt133Dracula
3Snowy Alps134Future Park
4Inca135Gymnastics
5Far East136New York
6Stone Age137Swamp Princess
7Sunny Hawaii138Punk Rock
8Troy139Railroad
9Africa140Rio
10Atlantis141Space Pirate
11The Future142Mech Workshop
12Woodstock143Jocke & Jonna
13Arabian Nights144Colombia
14Moon Landing145Petra
15Wild West146Monkey Kingdom
16Netherland147Persian Sultan
17Jungle148Desert Party
18Wonderland149Hercules
19Miners150Shaolin
20The Arctic151Baker Shop
21Apocalypse152Billiard
22Candy Land153Noah’s Ark
23Army Camp154Doomsday
24Halloween155Orc
25The Tribe156Fairy
26Australia157Ice Age
27Columbus158Cleopatra
28Mexico159Valhalla
29Magical Forest160Supervillain
30India161Horse Racing
31The 50’s162Jazz Club
32Thailand163Fashion
33Coin Manor164Barber Shop
34Dragon Lair165Mermaid City
35Greek Island166Street Dance
36LA Dreams167Saloon Slickers
37The Wizard168Centaure
38Oil Tyrant169Dungeon Lair
39La Familia170Brazil Amazon
40Area 51171Morocco
41Night of the Dead172Firefighters
42Steampunk Land173Jousting
43The Zoo174Sculpture Workshop
44Russia175Babylon
45Musketeers176Boarding School
46Lady Bug177Movie Set
47Theme Park178Dino Ranch
48Tibet179American Football
49Hell180Beauty and the Beast
50Easter181Galapagos
51Japan182Robo Tech Girl
52Swamp183Darwin
53Wizard of Oz184Dinner
54Timbuktu185Mad Hatter
55Jurassic Ville186San Fransisco
56Canada187Rally Racing
57Mongolia188Madagascar
58Jacks Beanstalks189Police Station
59Scotland190Bee Hive
60Robin Hood191Napoleon
61Deep Sea192Basketball
62Don Quixote193Film Noir
63Colosseum194Baseball
64Cat Castle195Pet Saloon
65Olympus196Scouts Camp
66Trolls197Leprechaun
67Aliens198Athletics
68Da Vinci199Burglar
69Sand Land200Ice Hockey
70Elves201Talk Show
71Switzerland202Havana
72Truckers203Cyber Future
73Spain204Magic Show
74Little Red205Arcade
75Unicorn206Jamaica
76Scientist207Louise The 16th
77Romania208Sea Master Park
78Singapore209Zombie Boogie
79Tin Soldier210Motorbike
80Crazy Bride211County Folk Band
81Pilot212Trainer of Dragons
82Fairy Tale213China Wall
83Car Racing214Mail Man
84Gnome215Theatre
85Desert Punk216Grand Biking Tour
86Detective217Space Cleaners
87Baba Yaga218Dwarf Workshop
88Barbarian219Swimming Pool
89Restaurant220Odysseus
90King Arthur221Haunted House
91Sinbad222Jungle Explorers
92Bikers Bar223Stranded Island
93Caribbean Resort224Construction Site
94Super Heroes225Thai Boxing
95Egyptian Pyramids226Museum Life
96Olympic Games227Roman Square
97Mountain Climbers228Cricket
98Milky Way229Nordic Fisherman
99Ski Slope230Georgia
100Royal Monkey231Tesla’s Lab
101Snow White232Iceland
102Goblin Ghetto233Portugal Vasco da Gama
103Yemen234Templar Order
104Wu Xing235Aircraft Carrier
105Circus236Alien Museum
106Yokai237Prisoner Escape
107Golf Course238Maharaja
108Lucha Libre239Alien Invasion
109Cyber Cowboys240Royal Haven
110Rice Farmer241Submarine
111Captain Shipyard242Princess Pack
112Irish Craic243Chocoloate Factory
113Oktoberfest244Henzel and Gretel
114Amazon245Mage Room
115Aztec246Gardener
116Forbidden City247Venice Beach
117Ice Queen248Bikers Gang
118Samurai249Ice Skating
119Santa’s Factory250Pastry Shop
120Soccer251Mauri
121Tennis252Archery
122Thanksgiving253Doughnut Shop
123Toys254Wagon Train
124Venice255Sumo
125Witches256Bowling
126Yankee257Cyborg
127Zanzibar258Momotaro
128Moby Dick259Green Earth
129Turkey260Leonardo’s Workshop
130Argentina261Voodoo Shop
131Boxing Club262Clock Maker

Coin Master Spin Free Gratis

Revenge

The game let’s you take revenge when someone attacks your base. If your base was attacked you can reply !

For this you need to spin the slots. If you receive a row of hammers, the game will take you to the attack phase where you can attack a random village. You should have the option for revenge in the upper right angle of the screen. That will take you to the list of recent players that attacked you and you can take revenge !

Cards – Coin Master

Coin Master Cards
Coin Master Cards

Win cards when opening chests that you can buy with coins! There are a lot of collections of cards, each collection having 9 cards. Collect them all inside a collection to receive free spins, huge amounts of coins and even pets !

There are three types of chests that you can but. The more expensive, the more cards you will find. The quality of cards depends on the level of your village. Once you grow a village in level you get the chance to receive a Gold Card in a Chest. Gold cards are rare variations of other cards and once a collection is complete the reward will be much bigger.

A great game mechanics is that in Coin Master you can exchange cards using the Card Trading System. You can exchange up to 5 cards everyday with your friends. To make more friends you can look after them on facebook groups, twitter etc. A lof of the groups run card exchange posts.

Coin Master Chests

As explained in the above cards section, chests can be bought from the coins shop. All the chests will give you cards for up to five stars, but the more expensive the chest, the bigger the chances are to receive a more valuable and rare card. Pay attention. If you are looking for cards that have 1 , 2 or three stars, buy the cheaper one.

Also, in the chests you can receive pet food, pet experience or free spins. These will be added to your inventory. The bonuses does not affect the cards.

Card changes depending on chest type

Depending on what chest you are opening you have a bigger chance to receive a rare card. Mystery, Ruby and Valentine’s have a bigger chance to give you a Joker Card but the others don’t.

The Wooden, Golden and Magical Chest are only available after you start your 3rd Village. The Small Lucky is available after village 4, Small easter chest after village 10, Big Easter Chest and Emerald Chest at village 20, Valentine’s Chest and Big Lucky after village 30, Sapthire Chest after village 70 and Ruby chest at village 110.

Take care, the Mystery, Valentine’s and Ruby chests have a chance for dropping the Joker Card while the rest don’t. See why you needed a coin master guide ?

Chest Type# of cards1 star CARD2 star CARD3 star CARD4 star CARD5 star CARDJOKER CARD
Wooden Chest286%48%18%15%2%0%
Golden Chest460.4%77.74%99.5%35.87%5.95%0%
Magical Chest879.21%94.29%99.5%99.5%23.6%0%
Mystery Chest60.5%98.33%98.33%99.5%99.5%10%
Emerald Chest463.71%56.13%80.69%70.84%27.1%0%
Saphire Chest671.78%79.16%90.49%99.5%38.04%0%
Ruby Chest856.2%82.47%97.19%99.5%61.14%1.9%
Valentine’s Chest60.5%98%98%99%99%4%
Small Lucky Chest60.01%98%98%99.5%99.5%1.4%
Big Lucky Chest855%82%96%99%60%14%
Small Easter Chest60.01%99.5%99.5%99.5%99.5%2.4%
Big Easter Chest856%83%97%99%61%6%

Pet Food

Valentine’s and Mystery chests can drop Pet Snacks

TypeVillage Level2 PET SNACKS3 PET SNACKS4 PET SNACKS
Mystery Chest33.33%33.33%33.33%
Valentine’s Chest30+33.33%33.33%33.33%

Free spins and pet XP

Emerald, Sapphire and Ruby have a better chance for spin bonus

Chest
EMERALD
Chest
SAPHIRE
Chest
RUBY
# of SpinsChance# of SpinsChance# of SpinsChance
10 Spins9.76%50 Spins2.35%100 Spins2.35%
15 Spins14.63%55 Spins7.06%110 Spins7.06%
20 Spins24.39%60 Spins9.41%125 Spins9.41%
25 Spins29.27%65 Spins9.41%150 Spins9.41%
30 Spins4.88%70 Spins9.41%175 Spins9.41%
35 Spins4.39%75 Spins9.41%200 Spins9.41%
40 Spins3.90%80 Spins9.41%225 Spins9.41%
45 Spins3.41%85 Spins7.06%250 Spins7.06%
50 Spins2.93%90 Spins7.06%275 Spins7.06%
100 Spins2.44%95 Spins7.06%300 Spins7.06%
100 Spins7.06%325 Spins7.06%
150 Spins4.71%350 Spins4.71%
200 Spins3.53%425 Spins3.53%
250 Spins3.53%500 Spins3.53%
400 Spins2.35%750 Spins2.35%
500 Spins1.18%1000 Spins1.18%

The probability of Spin Bonus for Mystery, Valentine’s, Big Lucky, Small, Big easter and small easter depend on your city level. Pet XP works the same.

Joker Card

A very rare card that you can win by joining Coin Master events where you unblock Mystery Chests. The joker card can transform in any card that you need or gold. Joker card can expire so be careful.

Coin Master Pets

Coin Master Pets Xp
Coin Master Pets

These adorable pets will join you when attacking or raiding. These loyal pets will give you bonuses. To get your pet access the Pet Menu and press on the Egg under the slot machine.

Once active, the pet will give you bonuses for the next four hours. After those hours the pet will go to sleep. When sleeping he regenerates energy. You can give it treats to wake him up early.
You can spend real cash to buy food or spin the slot machine for a chance of getting treats.

Tiger

The tiger increases the number of coins you receive after attacking a player. Evolve him to obtain even more coins after attacks.

Rhino

You can get a rhino if you complete a creatures card collection. When active he will block an enemy attack exactly like a shield. The chances for the rhino to protect your village grows when you feed him and he gains XP. When you get him he has a 10% chance of protecting you.

Foxy ( The Fox )

The first pet you will receive in Coin Master after reaching village 4, but very valuable when progressing in the game. The fox gives you extra shovels that you can use in Raids, meaning more chances of finding chests and coins.

Tips & Tricks, advice and hacks for Coin Master

1. Don’t gather too much coins

You can lose a lot of coins in an attack. This is why you should spend your coins whenever you can. It’s especially important to do this if you do not have shield or rhino.

If you have a big quantity of coins you can be a target in Big Raids. A big raid is a raid with a big bet where an attacker can take million of your coins. Would you have known that without a coin master guide ?

Big Raids

If you have a lot of spins you might be tempted to bet more on a spin to get a multiplier. It’s a viable way to accelerate the number of coins you get but it’s better to use the spins to raid rich players.

If you bet on Big Raids always have a fox with you. Foxy will help you with an extra shovel to get as much coins as possible. This is why it’s called a coin master guide – Complete edition

Buy chests in every village

Individual cards don’t actually give you a bonus but if you finish a collection you will get the bonus.
Always buy as much chests as possible when reaching a new village. The low star cards become very hard to get when you grow in level, so the initial levels are the best one to gather them. It’s sad to use a joker for a low level card that you could have obtained at the begining of the game.

Don’t waster the pet’s bonus

The pets are active for 4 hours. If you don’t have time on your hand to play Coin Master don’t activate the pet. This also applies to the Rhino when you get attacks. He will not defend your village if you don’t sent him. Hope this helps, this is why we created this coin master guide

Coin Master FAQ

How do I get free coin master spins ?

We post regularly on the site free coin master spins & coins. This is just a coin master guide but you can get the free coins by pressing the button below:

How many levels are there in the game ?

Currently there are 252 villages that you can get. We will update this coin master guide when new villages are added.

What are stars in Coin Master

Stars show your level. You can get levels by building villages and collecting cards.

What can I use the cards for in Coin Master ?

Collect 9 cards of the same type to complete a themed collection. Each time you finish a collection you receive free spins and cards.

Colectioneaza cartonase ca sa faci o colectie de 9 cards cu aceiasi tema. De fiecare data cand termini o colectie primesti spins si cadouri gratis.

How Can I trade more cards in Coin Master ?

There are a lot of sites, scripts and hacks that promise increase in trades, infinite coins and spins ! Be careful! These are scam ! Follow this coin master guide to be safe while playing.

This concludes our Coin Master Guide – The complete edition.